Who Has To Have A Mandatory Alcohol/Drug Assessment in New York?
[…] While many alcohol counselors are professionally licensed by the New York State Education Department and/or approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles, this level of approval is not sufficient to participate in the new court-mandated program. 

In you are allowed to enter a guilty plea to a charge of Driving While Ability Impaired by Alcohol, participation in the Drinking Driver Program shall be considered compliance with the mandatory treatment program. 

Moreover, in addition to requiring the installation of ignition interlock devices in certain cases, Section 1193[1-a](c) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law also requires that, for defendants convicted of Driving While Intoxicated or Driving with .08% or Greater BAC two or more times within five years, the Court “order that such person receive an assessment of the degree of their alcohol abuse. Where such assessment indicates the need for treatment, such court is authorized to impose treatment as a condition of such sentence.”

If you are charged with a DWI or DWAI drug case, call us:  607-229-5184.


Request a Free Consultation

Fill out the following form and one of our experienced attorneys will contact you in the next 24 hours to provide you with a free consultation. 

Mr.